Fly In 2003

Home Back Fly In 2014 Fly In 2013 Fly In 2012 Fly In 2011 Fly In 2010 Fly In 2009 Fly In 2008 Fly In 2007 Fly In 2006 Fly In 2005 Fly In 2004 Fly In 2003 Fly In 2002 Fly In 2001 Fly In 2000 Fly In 1998 Fly In 1995 Fly In 1993

 

2003-Poster-Small.jpg (21274 bytes)

 

POPHAM 
21st September 2003 
SOLENT AVIATION SOCIETY 
Luscombe, Pietenpol Gathering & Gyro Fly & Drive in	
Weather - Marginal - low cloud brief sunny breaks.   
Registration     
Aircraft Type     
G-ADRA      
Pietenpol Aircamper:     
G-ALEH       
PA17:     
G-AREI/MT438     
Auster III:      
G-AVGA     
PA24:      
G-AVSC     
PA28:     
G-AWIF     
Brookland Mosquito (trailered)     
G-AXVM     
Campbell Cricket:        
G-BDSB      
PA28:     
G-BFBE       
HR200:     
G-BNRP      
PA28:     
G-BPFD      
Jodel D112     
G-BSNE      
Luscombe 8E:     
G-BSNT      
Luscombe 8A     
G-BSSA      
Luscombe 8E:     
G-BSZD      
DR400:     
G-BUCO      
Pietenpol Aircamper:     
G-BVGY     
Luscombe 8E:     
G-BWYO     
Falco F.8L     
G-BYFT        
Pietenpol     
G-BZDB     
Thruster T600T:     
G-BZRV       
Vans RV6     
G-CBEN      
Quantum:     
G-CBEU       
Quantum:     
G-CBWN     
Layzell Cricket (trailered):      
G-EERV       
Vans RV6:     
G-EITE     
Luscombe 8A:     
G-EMIN     
Europa     
G-MVZE     
Thruster T300:     
G-MWRC     
Flash IIA:     
G-MYLK     
Quantum:     
G-MZCA       
Rans S6ESD Coyote     
G-MZKT       
Thruster T600T:     
G-MZNT       
Quantum:     
G-OAMF     
Quantum:     
G-OROD     
PA18:     
G-SEVA/F141     
SE5A Replica:     
G-STEV     
DR221:     
G-WBTS      
Falconar F11W:     
N38273     
PA28R     

 

Luscombe 8 (Residents)	
G-BRDJ	(active)	
G-BRGG	(active)	
G-BTCH	-		
G-BULO	(active)	
G-NIGE	-		
  
Other residents joining the line up
G-BANW	CP1301		
G-BCFF	FA200		
G-IBBS 	Europa		
G-JNAS 	AA5A (Res):	
					  
TROPHY WINNERS		     
Reg. 
Type
Owner
/Pilot	  
Sponsors 
BEST BIPLANE 		     
G-SEVA/
F-141     
SE5A Replica
Doug 
Gregory 
Bob Winkworth
BEST GYRO  
gaxvm.jpg (18827 bytes)
G-AXVM
Campbell Cricket 
D Organ	 
Simon Munt 
BEST LUSCOMBE		     
G-BVGY	
Luscombe 8E
M Burlock 
Graham  Fowler
BEST MODERN
geerv.jpg (20997 bytes)
G-EERV
Vans RV-6	
C Stirling 
Paul Chandler
BEST PIETENPOL		     
G-BUCO	
Pitenpol Aircamper
A James	
John Pritchard
BEST VINTAGE
galeh.jpg (21861 bytes)
G-ALEH 
PA-17 Vagabond	
A Pearce
Keith Butcher 
MERITORIOUS JOURNEY 
gbyft.jpg (21930 bytes)
G-BYFT
Pietenpol Aircamper
M Elliott	
John Weir 
OSPREY TROPHY		     
G-BSNE
Luscombe 8e 
N Reynolds
Solent Aviation 	 
Society
BEST WARBIRD
mt438.jpg (17201 bytes)
G-AREI/
MT438
Auster III  
P Stock 	  
Phil Butler   
CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE  
gbzrv.jpg (18392 bytes)
G-BZRV
Vans RV-6	
N Hitchman 
Doreen Eaves
SPECIAL AWARD        
G-ADRA 
Pietenpol Aircamper
A Mason  
Don Eaves  
(Best Homebuilt)
SPECIAL AWARD
gawif.jpg (31617 bytes)
G-AWIF
Brookland Hornet 
A N Other 
Paul Godfrey