Fly In 2001

Home Back Fly In 2014 Fly In 2013 Fly In 2012 Fly In 2011 Fly In 2010 Fly In 2009 Fly In 2008 Fly In 2007 Fly In 2006 Fly In 2005 Fly In 2004 Fly In 2003 Fly In 2002 Fly In 2001 Fly In 2000 Fly In 1998 Fly In 1995 Fly In 1993

popham poster 2001.jpg (80484 bytes) 

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

G-AGMI LUSCOMBE 8A RAF KINLOSS 1050
G-AUVU/T6313 DH82A TIGER MOTH READING 1641
G-AJGJ/RT486 AUSTER 5 HURN 1436
G-AJON AERONCA7AC EDGEHILL 1149
G-AI(UF LUSCOMBE 8F CATERHAM 1409
G-AI(UJ LUSCOMBE 8E COVENTRY 1316
G-ALEH PA17 VAGABOND WHITE WALTHAM 1125
G-AWNIP CESSNA 172H GUERNSEY 1150
G-AXVY1 CAMPBELL CRICKET STOKE ORCHARD 1154
G-AZV13 BOLKOW Bo209 COMPTON ABBAS 1252
G-13BUU PIPER J13C Cub HULCOTEFARM 1340
G-BC13Y CESSNA FRA150L WARMINSTER 1334
G-BICR JODEL D120A WHITE WALTHAM 1546
G-RIPA EVERETT GYRO TEWKESBURY 1214 by road
G-BIOU JODEL DI 17A ILMER 1241
G-BLIT THORPE TI8CW WHITE WALTHAM 1413
G-BOKY CESSNA 152 HURN 1324
G-BONIZ PA38 TOMAHAWK BOOKER 1550
G-BPHB PA28-161 JERSEY? 1128
G-BRDJ LUSCOM BE 8A COMPTON ABBAS 1311
G-BRUG LUSCOMBE 8E COMPTON ABBAS 1312
G-BSOX LUSCOM BE 8AE COMPTON ABBAS 1502
G-BTIJ LUSCOM BE 8E COMPTON ABBAS 1329
G-BUCO PEETENPOL AIRCAMPER THATCHAM 1141
G-BU,1K Benson B8MR Merlin OXFORD 1131
G-BUWK RANS S-6 COYOTE BRADLEYS LAWN 1625
G-13VAF PIPER J/3C-85 Cub OAKSEY PARK 1202
G-BVGW LUSCOMBE 8A LEE-ON-SOLENT 1339
G-BWCK EVERETT GYRO FARLEY FARM 1341
G-BWMB JODEL DI 19 FINMERE 1146
G-BWVB PIETENPOL AIRCAMPER WHITE WALTHAM O/S1146
G-BYEO ZENAIR CH601 HDS WHITE WALTHAM 1415
G-ELKS AVID SPEED WING BATH   1245
G-GRIN VANS RV-6 BOARHUNTFARM    1203
G-JDJM PIPER PA28-140 ENSTONE    1227
G-LTFB     PIPER PA28-140 FAIROAKS 1510
G-LUSI LUSCOMBE 8F HURSTBOURNE TARRANT 1504
G-OMAC CESSNA 172E BRIMPTON 1022
G-OURO EUROPA LEE-ON-SOLENT 1239
G-PIPS VANS RV-4 SANDOWPJ 1354
G-POOH PIPER X3C-85 CUB UPPER HARFORD FARM 1310
G-RVIV VANS RV-4 TRULEIGH MANOR FARM 1215
G-TSKY BEAGLEPUP2 ELSTREE 1048
G-WLAC PA-18 SUPER CUB WHITE WALTHAM 1247
G-VRAL LUSCOMBE 8E NORTH WEALD 1258
N9727G CESSNA 180H SLINFOLD 1309

 

RESIDENT PARTICIPANTS

G-BTCH LUSCOMBE 8E,   G-BULO LUSCOMBE 8E 1637,   G-BANW CP1301

OVERFLIGHTS

PA474 LANCASTER,   ? JET PROVOST,   G-BCEX AZTEC 1647

tpbanner_02.gif (2524 bytes)

Trophy Winners

 

BEST BIPLANE

To the bi-plane aircraft deemed to be the best of its sort.

G-AHVU/T6313 DH82A.

 


BEST GYRO

To the smartest Gyro present. flown or roaded in.

G-BIPI Everett Gyro.

GBIPI.JPG (21273 bytes)


BEST LUSCOMBE

To best best turned out or rarest Luscombe flown in.

G-BVGW Luscombe 8A.

GBVGW.jpg (10639 bytes)

 


BEST MODERN

To the best aircraft present that has been designed and built since 1981.

G-OURO Europa.

GOURO.jpg (14396 bytes)

 


BEST VINTAGE

To the best aircraft present that was designed and/or built before 1981.

G-BUCO Pietenpol.

GBUCO.jpg (22223 bytes)

 


CONCOURS DE ELEGANCE

For the overall best presented aircraft flown to the event the parameters to include external finish, colour scheme and tidyness of the interior etc.

G-BRDJ Luscombe 8A.

GBRDJ.jpg (13108 bytes)

 


FURTHEST TRAVELLED

For the aircraft deemed to have made the most meritorious flight to the event.

G-AGMI Luscombe 8A.

GAGMI.jpg (15485 bytes)

 


'OSPREY TROPHY'  ospreylogo2.gif (1243 bytes)

To the aircraft deemed to be the best at the event as chosen by the Committee members of the Solent Aviation Society.

 

G-PIPS Vans RV-4.

GPIPS.JPG (15580 bytes)

 


SPECIAL AWARD

For merit in any categorie not already awarded.

N9727G Cessna 180H

N9727G.jpg (11411 bytes)

 


BEST WARBIRD

Best aircraft with a Military connection

G-AJGJ/RT486 Auster V.