Fly In 2000

Home Back Fly In 2014 Fly In 2013 Fly In 2012 Fly In 2011 Fly In 2010 Fly In 2009 Fly In 2008 Fly In 2007 Fly In 2006 Fly In 2005 Fly In 2004 Fly In 2003 Fly In 2002 Fly In 2001 Fly In 2000 Fly In 1998 Fly In 1995 Fly In 1993

 

osprey zap 2000

& Luscombe Gathering + Pietenpol Picnic & Gyro Fly & Drive-in

Many thanks to Don for the log.

Weather

Arrivals

Trophy Winners

Overflight

Next Events @ Popham

Weather

Dry, cloudy, with sunny outbreaks, south west breezes, reasonable visibility.

Arrivals

Reg.

Type

Pilot

From /to etc

Landing Time

LY-AFZ

Yak 50

Mr Hammant

Bere nr Winchester

1510

N5240H

PA16 Clipper

Mr French

Wellcross Farm

1623

N9945C

Luscombe 8E

Mr Brouwer

Seppe, Holland

1215

G-AEZJ

Vega Gull

R Spurrell

White Waltham

1442

G-AFZN

Luscombe 8A

Mr Cox

Henstridge

1244

G-AHVU/T5313

DH82A Tiger Moth

Mr Hubbard

Meon

1033

G-AKUJ

Luscombe 8E

Mr Green

Coventry

1140

G-AKUO

Aeronca IIAC Chief

Mr Webb

White Waltham

1438

G-ALEH

PA17 Vagabond

Mr Perace

White Waltham

1141

G-AREX

Aeronca 15AC Sedan

M Turnbull

Rydinghurst Farm,Cranleigh

1447

G-ASZR

Fairtravel Linnet

Mr Parmer

Swanborough Farm,Lewes

1318

G-ATPT

Cessna 182J

Mr Beer

Elstree

1340

G-ATVW

D62B Condor

Mr Wood

Sandown

1547

G-AXJH

Pup

Resident

?

1117

G-AXVM

Cricket

D M Organ

Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham

1346

G-AYCF

Cessna 150

Ed Atkins

Thruxton

1156

G-AYIG

Piper PA-28-140

Mr Ryll

White Waltham

1430

G-AZRM

Fournier RF5

R Speer

Ringmer

1540

G-AZRS

Piper PA22

Mr Overton

Watchford Farm

1031

G-BAYZ

B.7GCBC Citabria

Mr Blakemore

(Mason Farm)

1240

G-BDMS/FR886

Piper J/3C Cub

Alan Martin

Old Sarum

1147

G-BEZK

Cessna F172H

Mr Claydon

Earls Colne

1229

G-BHGJ

Jodel D120

Mr Q Oswell

RAF Halton

1112

G-BIOU

Jodel D117A

Mr Lamb

Ilmer, Bucks.

1137

G-BKAM

Slingsby T67A

A Daley

Slinfold

1225

G-BKJF

MS880B Rallye

Hancock

Sywell

1246

G-BKMB

Mooney M20

Mr Pearson

Dinard - Sherburn in Elmet

1432

G-BLIY

MS892A

Mr Brasher

nr Benson

1426

G-BMDP

P64B Oscar

B Parker

Old Sarum

1440

G-BMTS

Cessna 172N

Mr Baird

Kemble - Blackbushe

1526

G-BNFI

Cessna F150J

T Aitken

Brimpton

1505

G-BPHW

Cessna 140

M Day

White Waltham

1105

G-BRBW

Piper PA28

?

Shoreham

1153

G-BRDJ

Luscombe 8A

Mr Parker

Franklyns Field.nr Wells

1129

G-BRUG

Luscombe 8E

N Barratt

Old Sarum

1200

G-BSOX

Luscombe 8AE

Mr Lanary

Compton Abbas

1247

G-BUCO

Pietenpol

Mr James

Thatcham

1134

G-BTCJ

Luscombe 8AE

Cliff Lovell

Chilbolton

1506

G-BTSM

Cessna 180

Ian Burnett

North Moreton

1155

G-BUFN

T61F Venture

Garner

Sand Hill Farm

1311

G-BVAF

Piper J/3C Cub

N Hitchman

Garston Farm

1113

G-BVOR

Streak Shadow

Mr Dixon

Chilbolton

1456

G-BWAT

Pietenpol Aircamper

M James

nr Bath

1157

G-BWTK

RAF 2000

Marc Lherrmette

Lamberhurst Farm

1120

G-BWUA

Cricket

(R T Lancaster)

(Ash)

1300 by road.

G-BXAC

RAF 2000

D C Fairbrass

Highfield

1210

G-BYEO

Zenair Zodiac

Mr Carpenter

White Waltham

1342

G-BYTK

Jabiru

K Fagan

Booker

1014

G-DMCD

Robinson R22 Beta

Mr Russell

Denham

1458

G-ECJM

Piper PA28R

Mr Mant

Henstridge - Southampton

1435

G-GRIN

Vans RV-6

A Phillipps

White Waltham - Boarhunt

1704

G-KENM

Luscombe 8EF

M Waters

Compton Abbas

1201

G-INNY/F5459

SE5A replica

K Matcham

Roughay Farm

1354

G-LTFB

Piper PA28

Bob Welfare

Fairoaks

1103

G-MAXI

Piper PA34

?

?

1712

G-MYMH

Rans S-6

Mr Otun

Sandown - White Waltham

1730

G-OZEE

Avid Speedwing

S Goozee

Newton Peverill

1305

G-PUDL

PA18 Super Cub

Rick RobertsNr

Midhurst

1407

G-RMIT

Vans RV-4

J P Kloos

White Waltham - Edburton

1703

G-RVIV

Vans RV-4

G Scott

White Waltham - Edburton

1702

G-TJAY

Piper PA22

Mr Saint

Garston Farm

1616

G-TOBI

Cessna F172K

G Hall

Compton Abbas

1415

G-YFLY

VPM M16 Tandem Trainer

Mr Unwin

Cheddar

1322

Overflight

G-BXTE Cameron A-275   1710


Trophy Winners

SEALED TIME OF ARRIVAL

G-PUDL

Piper Cub

Rick Roberts @ 1407

CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE

G-BRDJ

Luscombe 8A

BEST VINTAGE AIRCRAFT

G-BDMS /FR886

Piper Cub

BEST PFA PERMIT TYPE

G-OZEE

Avid Speedwing

MERIT AWARD (furthest flown)

N9945C

Luscombe 8E

Flown from Seppe, Holland in just over 3 hours.

BEST MODERN AIRCRAFT

G-BYEO

Zenair Zodiac

OSPREY TROPHY

G-BWTK

RAF 2000 Gyrocopter

Picture

SPECIAL AWARD

G-AKUJ

Luscombe 8E

from Coventry

SPECIAL AWARD

G-AEZJ

Vega Gull

BEST PIETENPOL

G-BWAT

Aircamper

Next Fly-Ins at Popham

See you in 2001

For details contact the airfield on 01256 397733

                                                                                                 

Winner of the Osprey Trophey

Prize.gif (59366 bytes)